List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Acmaeodera retifera
Common Name: (a metallic wood-boring beetle)
Family: Buprestidae
Description: A metallic wood-boring beetle, Acmaeodera retifera, on Camissoniopsis bistorta.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Date Taken: 2011-03-30
Upload Date: 2012-05-23 21:43:01
<<Return to list