List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Paratarsotomus macropalpis
Common Name: (a mite)
Family: Teneriffiidae
Description: Paratarsotomus macropalpis - found on open ground at the BFS.
Notes: See Wu, G., J.C. Wright, D.L. Whitaker, and A.N. Ahn. 2010. Kinematic evidence for superfast locomotory muscle in two species of teneriffiid mites. J. Exp. Biol. 213: 2551-2556.
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Jonathan Wright
Date Taken: 0000-00-00
Upload Date: 2015-04-05 14:36:22
<<Return to list