List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Sphex ichneumoneus
Common Name: Great Golden Digger Wasp
Family: Sphecidae
Description: A Great Golden Digger Wasp, Sphex ichneumoneus, on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum, in the East Field.
Notes: Photographed 16 July 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-07-17 21:46:05
<<Return to list