List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Argiope aurantia
Common Name: Black and Yellow Argiope
Family: Araneidae
Description: A ventral view of a female Black and Yellow Argiope, Argiope aurantia, in its web on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum, in the East Field.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-07-24
Upload Date: 2015-04-05 14:34:40
<<Return to list