List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Syritta pipiens
Common Name: (a syrphid fly)
Family: Syrphidae
Description: A syrphid fly, Syritta pipiens, on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum, by the southeast corner of the pHake Lake trail.
Notes: Photographed 4 August 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-09-07 20:18:35
<<Return to list