List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Trichopoda pennipes
Common Name: (a tachinid fly)
Family: Tachinidae
Description: A male feather-legged fly, Trichopoda pennipes, on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum, next to the pHake Lake trail.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Date Taken: 2011-09-02
Upload Date: 2012-05-13 13:30:48
<<Return to list