List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Prionyx sp.
Common Name: (a thread-waisted wasp)
Family: Sphecidae
Description: A thread-waisted wasp, Prionyx sp., on dried brome in the East Field. These wasps prey on grasshoppers, which are abundant in the grassy areas of the BFS.
Notes: Photographed 2 September 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-09-07 22:38:18
<<Return to list