List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pompilidae, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a spider wasp)
Family: Pompilidae
Description: An unidentified spider wasp, Family Pompilidae, on Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasiculatum) in the area just to the west of the entrance.
Notes: Photographed 24 July 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-09-11 00:52:25
<<Return to list