List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Rallus limicola
Common Name: Virginia Rail
Family: Raillidae
Description: A Virginia Rail, Rallus limicola, foraging among the cattails just west of the boat landing at pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Bird
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2009-12-19
Upload Date: 2011-09-19 08:11:22
<<Return to list