List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Butorides virescens
Common Name: Green Heron
Family: Ardeidae
Description: A Green Heron, Butorides virescens, pokes its head out from the cattails next to the boat landing area in pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Bird
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-09-18
Upload Date: 2011-09-19 08:30:45
<<Return to list