List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Philanthus gibbosus
Common Name: (a beewolf)
Family: Crabronidae
Description: A beewolf, Philanthus gibbosus, taking nectar from Scale-Broom (Lepidospartum squamatum) in the lower 'Neck'.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-10-02
Upload Date: 2011-10-03 07:41:36
<<Return to list