List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Dexiinae, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a tachinid fly)
Family: Tachinidae
Description: A Tachinid Fly, subfamily Dexiinae -- possibly possibly Ptilodexia sp. -- on Scale-Broom (Lepidospartum squamatum) by the path along the north side of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-09-22
Upload Date: 2012-05-13 13:34:10
<<Return to list