List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Lasioglossum sp.
Common Name: (a sweat bee)
Family: Halictidae
Description: A sweat bee, Lasioglossum sp., gathering pollen on a Foresteiera pubescens flower on the shore of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-03-10
Upload Date: 2012-03-12 21:17:31
<<Return to list