List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Stagmomantis sp.
Common Name: (a mantis)
Family: Mantidae
Description: A mantis, Stagmomantis sp. (either S. californica or S. limbata) on Laurel Sumac (Malosma laurina) by the path on the south shore of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-07-24
Upload Date: 2012-03-12 22:01:33
<<Return to list