List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Battus philenor
Common Name: Pipevine Swallowtail
Family: Papilionidae
Description: A Pipevine Swallowtail, Battus philenor, on Penstemon spectabilis in the upper 'Neck' near the Rancho Santa Botanic Garden.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-02-28
Upload Date: 2012-03-12 23:42:42
<<Return to list