List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Layia hieracioides
Common Name: Hawkweed Layia
Family: Asteraceae
Description: Hawkweed Layia, Layia hieracioides, growing by the path to the island in pHake Lake -- flower detail.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Plant--annual/biennial/perennial
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2009-04-18
Upload Date: 2012-03-30 23:46:52
<<Return to list