List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Silybum marianum
Common Name: Milk Thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Description: Milk Thistle (Silybum marianum) -- detail of leaves showing the distinctive white marbling pattern. Part of large clump of growing the parkway just north of the corner of Foothill Blvd and Mills Ave.
Notes: This clump was removed shortly after this photo was taken.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: North Field
Photo Type: Plant--annual/biennial/perennial
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-03-16
Upload Date: 2012-04-01 00:31:50
<<Return to list