List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Tetradymia comosa
Common Name: Cotton-Thorn
Family: Asteraceae
Description: Tetradymia comosa (Cotton-Thorn) growing in the East Field. View of stems and buds showing characteristic "thorns".
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Plant--shrub
Photographer: Susan Schenk
Date Taken: 2008-04-30
Upload Date: 2012-04-03 13:18:54
<<Return to list