List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Cirsium vulgare
Common Name: Bull Thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Description: Cirsium vulgare (Bull Thistle) growing on the east side of pHake Lake. Leaf blades continue along the petioles and several inches down the stems giving the stem a winged and fiercely spiky appearance.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Plant--annual/biennial/perennial
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2006-05-31
Upload Date: 2012-04-07 20:51:15
<<Return to list