List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia californica
Common Name: Cane Cholla, Snake Cholla
Family: Cactaceae
Description: Cylindropuntia californica (Cane or Snake Cholla) in landscape with Opuntia littoralis (Prickly-Pear), mustard, Cryptantha (Popcorn Flower), and Eriodictyon trichocalyx (Yerba Santa).
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Plant--shrub
Photographer: Tad Beckman
Date Taken: 2005-03-05
Upload Date: 2012-04-10 09:44:47
<<Return to list