List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Eriogonum gracile var. gracile
Common Name: Slender Wooly Wild Buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Description: Eriogonum gracile var. gracile (Slender Wooly Wild Buckwheat) -- swaths of light bluish green plants growing among mowed grasses (Bromus sp.) in the East Field. Acmispon glaber (Deerweed), Erogonum fasciculatum (California Buckwheat), mustards, and Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea (Blue Elderberry also shown.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: North Field
Photo Type: Plant--annual/biennial/perennial
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2008-06-26
Upload Date: 2012-04-16 22:56:09
<<Return to list