List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Solanum umbelliferum
Common Name: Purple Nightshade, Bluewitch
Family: Solanaceae
Description: Solanum umbelliferum (Purple Nightshade) in foreground, in front of Amsinckia intermedia.
Notes: Formerly listed as Solanum xanti, but S. xanti and S. umbelliferum have been consolidated into S. umbelliferum.
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Plant--annual/biennial/perennial
Photographer: Tad Beckman
Date Taken: 2005-03-05
Upload Date: 2012-06-07 11:05:10
<<Return to list