List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Paranthrene robiniae
Common Name: Western Poplar Clearwing
Family: Sesiidae
Description: Mating Western Poplar Clearwing (Paranthrene robiniae) moths on Baccharis salicifolia (Mule Fat or Water-Wally). These moths are amazing wasp mimics!
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--insect
Photographer: Susan Schenk
Date Taken: 2004-03-05
Upload Date: 2012-05-12 23:45:02
<<Return to list