List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Trupanea jonesi
Common Name: (a fruit fly)
Family: Tephritidae
Description: A female fruit fly, Trupanea jonesi, cleaning herself. This fly was collected from Phacelia distans under the oaks along the entry drive.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Oak Forest Along Drive
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Date Taken: 2012-05-14
Upload Date: 2012-05-30 13:59:54
<<Return to list