List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Osmia (Melanosmia)
Common Name: (a mason bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A mason bee, Osmia (subgenus Melanosmia) collected on Phacelia ramosissima (Branching Phacelia) southeast of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Date Taken: 2012-05-14
Upload Date: 2012-06-02 16:44:08
<<Return to list