List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Lygus sp.
Common Name: (a lygus bug)
Family: Miridae
Description: A lygus bug nymph (Lygus sp.), found in a weedy area just west of the Lowell Avenue gate, crawling up the finger of a gloved hand.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Corner
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-05-19
Upload Date: 2012-05-24 13:53:44
<<Return to list