List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Lygaeus kalmii
Common Name: Small Milkweed Bug
Family: Lygaeidae
Description: A Small Milkweed Bug, Lygaeus kalmii, on Eriogonum fasciculatum (California Buckwheat) south of pHake Lake. Adults will suck nectar from a variety of flowers (as this one seemed to be doing here) as well as eating milkweed seeds.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-06-19
Upload Date: 2012-05-29 15:36:49
<<Return to list