List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Lygaeus kalmii
Common Name: Small Milkweed Bug
Family: Lygaeidae
Description: A nymph of the Small Milkweed Bug, Lygaeus kalmii, on Asclepias eriocarpa (Kotolo or Indian Milkweed) north of the Foothill Blvd fence.
Notes: L. kalmii nymphs are typically darker and redder than this one, but ones like this are also known -- see the photos and discussion at http://bugguide.net/node/view/244735/bgimage.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-05-28
Upload Date: 2012-05-29 13:10:24
<<Return to list