List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pontania californica
Common Name: Willow Apple Gall Sawfly
Family: Tenthredinidae
Description: Willow Apple Galls, which contain larvae of the sawfly Pontania californica, on leaves of Arroyo Willow (Salix lasiolepis) by pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-06-21
Upload Date: 2012-06-11 14:54:06
<<Return to list