List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Lygaeus kalmii
Common Name: Small Milkweed Bug
Family: Lygaeidae
Description: A Small Milkweed Bug, Lygaeus kalmii, on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum) in the East Field.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-06-27
Upload Date: 2012-06-27 21:17:14
<<Return to list