List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Eucerini, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a long-horned bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A long-horned bee, Tribe Eucerini, on Opuntia littoralis (Prickly-Pear) just outside the fence, west of the entry gate.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-06-23
Upload Date: 2012-08-15 23:34:07
<<Return to list