List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Oncopeltus fasciatus
Common Name: Large Milkweed Bug
Family: Lygaeidae
Description: A Large Milkweed Bug, Oncopeltus fasciatus, on Asclepias eriocarpa (Kotolo or Indian Milkweed) in the milkweed patch in the northwest corner of the East Field.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: North Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-07-01
Upload Date: 2012-08-16 15:04:28
<<Return to list