List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Lygaeus kalmii
Common Name: Small Milkweed Bug
Family: Lygaeidae
Description: A nymph of the Small Milkweed Bug, Lygaeus kalmii, on Asclepias eriocarpa (Kotolo or Indian Milkweed) in the milkweed patch just north of the Foothill Blvd fence.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-07-01
Upload Date: 2012-08-16 15:02:46
<<Return to list