List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pontia protodice
Common Name: Checkered White
Family: Pieridae
Description: A female Checkered White, Pontia protodice, on Croton setigerus (Dove Weed or Turkey Mullein) west of the entry drive.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-07-01
Upload Date: 2012-08-16 17:53:28
<<Return to list