List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Melanoplus sp.
Common Name: (a spur-throated grasshopper)
Family: Acrididae
Description: A spur-throated grasshopper nymph, Melanoplus sp., on Croton setigerus (Dove Weed or Turkey Mullein) west of the entry drive.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-07-03
Upload Date: 2012-08-16 18:40:17
<<Return to list