List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthophora curta
Common Name: (an anthophorine bee
Family: Apidae
Description: An anthophorine bee, Anthophora curta, on Douglas’ Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii) in the ‘Neck’.
Notes: Originally listed as Anthophora squammulosa. As of March 2014 curta is considered the valid name for the most common CA species whereas true squammulosa is restricted to Mexico.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-07-19
Upload Date: 2014-03-11 21:32:40
<<Return to list