List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Ashmeadiella sp.
Common Name: (a leaf-cutter bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: An leaf-cutter bee, Ashmeadiella sp., on Douglas’ Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii) in the ‘Neck’.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-07-20
Upload Date: 2012-08-16 22:12:15
<<Return to list