List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Uta stansburiana elegans
Common Name: Western Side-blotched Lizard
Family: Phrynosomatidae
Description: A male Western Side-blotched Lizard, Uta stansburiana elegans, with a yellow throat eating a mealworm as part of an experiment. The black side-blotch is clearly visible.
Notes: Photographed Spring 2005.
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Reptile
Photographer: Colleen O'Rourke
Date Taken: 0000-00-00
Upload Date: 2012-09-09 15:50:06
<<Return to list