List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Sceloporus occidentalis
Common Name: Western Fence Lizard
Family: Phrynosomatidae
Description: A Western Fence Lizard, Sceloporus occidentalis, in Holly-leafed Cherry (Prunus ilicifolia ssp. ilicifolia) on the south shore of pHake Lake. This lizard was lurking among the blossoms picking off honeybees.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Reptile
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-04-10
Upload Date: 2012-09-09 21:02:48
<<Return to list