List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Plebejus acmon
Common Name: Acmon Blue
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: A male Acmon Blue, Plebejus acmon, on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum) in the East Field.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-09-13
Upload Date: 2012-09-14 14:29:13
<<Return to list