List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anaxyrus boreas
Common Name: Western Toad
Family: Bufonidae
Description: A pair of amplexing Western Toads, Anaxyrus boreas, in the old toad pond.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Vernal Pools
Photo Type: Animal--Amphibian
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2009-02-21
Upload Date: 2012-11-29 15:29:00
<<Return to list