List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Nomada (vegana species group)
Common Name: (a cuckoo bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A cuckoo bee, Nomada sp. (Nomada vegana species group), on Croton setigerus (Dove Weed or Turkey Mullein) in the grassy area west of the entry drive.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-07-22
Upload Date: 2012-10-09 15:58:51
<<Return to list