List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Aphoebantus sp.
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A bee fly, Aphoebantus sp., on Lepidospartum squamatum (Scale-Broom) in the Neck.
Notes: Not Aphoebantus desertus, A. mus, or A. transitus.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-09-30
Upload Date: 2012-10-09 15:53:23
<<Return to list