List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Xylocopa varipuncta
Common Name: Valley Carpenter Bee
Family: Apidae
Description: A Valley Carpenter Bee, Xylocopa varipuncta, robbing nectar from Royal Penstemon (Penstemon spectabilis).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-04-30
Upload Date: 2012-10-17 22:07:32
<<Return to list