List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Poecilanthrax effrenus
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A large bee fly, Poecilanthrax effrenus, on Artemisia californica (California Sagebrush) by the path to the little island in pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-10-07
Upload Date: 2012-10-31 11:04:52
<<Return to list