List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Melia azedarach
Common Name: Chinaberry
Family: Meliaceae
Description: A leaf of a Chinaberry, Melia azedarach. The large leaves (up to 2 ft long) are doubly compound. The leaflets are dark green above and lighter green below, with serrate margins.
Notes: Other common names for Melia azedarach include Texas Umbrella Tree, Persian Lilac, White Cedar, Bead-Tree, Cape lilac, Ceylon Cedar, and Pride of India.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Plant--tree
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-11-01
Upload Date: 2012-11-04 20:56:43
<<Return to list