List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Melanoplus devastator
Common Name: Devastating Grasshopper
Family: Acrididae
Description: A female Devastating Grasshopper, Melanoplus devastator, found in the East Field. Approx. 2.5 cm long.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: North Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-12-08
Upload Date: 2013-01-13 23:52:01
<<Return to list