List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Abaeis nicippe
Common Name: Sleepy Orange
Family: Pieridae
Description: A Sleepy Orange, Abaeis nicippe, in the southwestern portion of the BFS. The tan underside of the hindwing shows this to be the winter; in the summer form the underside of the hindwing is orange-yellow.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-02-03
Upload Date: 2013-02-11 21:00:57
<<Return to list