List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Battus philenor
Common Name: Pipevine Swallowtail
Family: Papilionidae
Description: A Pipevine Swallowtail, Battus philenor, on Golden Current (Ribes aureum var. gracillimum) in the 'Neck", near the botanic garden.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-03-17
Upload Date: 2013-04-29 11:13:33
<<Return to list