List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Bombus melanopygus
Common Name: Black-tailed Bumble Bee
Family: Apidae
Description: A Black-tailed Bumble Bee, Bombus melanopygus, on Black Sage (Salvia mellifera) on the 'old toad pond' mound.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-04-14
Upload Date: 2013-04-29 11:56:52
<<Return to list